My Corner Online


Boyer Info | Old Mines 2017 | The Story of Céladon | Old Mines 2018

THIS IS MY WORKING GENEALOGY BIOGRAPHIES, PLEASE DO NOT COPY AS FACT. Some photos are personal and should not be copied and republished; other images are okay. Documentation I collected as proof to support facts (i.e. dates, relationships, etc.) are available for your use. I share freely, but please do not abuse copyright or perpetuate any information without supporting facts that may or may not be in error. I try to mark in red my questions or documents I need to look for, so your assistance in making this a complete collection is always appreciated.

Sisters Eleonore and Rosine: Mary Eleonore Boyer and Richard Marshall | Rosine Elizabeth Boyer and George W. Rutledge, Sr.

(Richard Marshall additional pages: Pardon Papers and Supreme Court and My Synopsis and Thoughts and Legends of Richard Marshall)

Videos and Photos in Historic Ste. Genevieve

Eleonore and Rosine's parents: Jean Baptiste Boyer & Maria Aurore St. Germain | Charles Boyer & Marie Madeleine Maurice dit Chatillon | Nicolas Boyer III & Dorothee Olivier | Nicolas Boyer II & Louise Payet dit St. Amour | Nicolas Boyer I & Marguerite Maclin | Etienne Boyer & Perinna Peineau |

Joseph St. Germain and Marie Josephine Josette Calvét (Parents of Maria Aurore St. Germain)

Joseph Antoine Calvet and Marie Josephe Therese Marechal (Parents of Marie Josephine Josette Calvét) | Nicolas Marechal and Marie Jean Illeret (Parents of Marie Joseph Therese Marechal and Antoine Marechal, siblings) | line continues with Antoine below

Jean Baptiste Maurice dit Chatillon & Marie Jeanne Corset (parents of Marie Madeline Maurice dit Chatillon) |

Francois Corset Dit Coco and Elisabeth Bienvenu (parents of Marie Jeanne Corset) |

Jean Baptiste Olivier & Marie Marthe Accica (parents of Dorothee Olivier, wife of Nicolas III) |

Pierre Payet dit Saint Amour & Louise Tessier (parents of Louise Payet dit St. Amour, wife of Nicolas II) |

Nicolas Maclin & Suzanne Larose (parents of Marguerite Maclin, wife of Nicolas I) |

Richard Marshall's parents: Benoist Marechal and Mayotte | Antoine Marechal and Mary Catherine Tabeau | Nicolas Marechal and Marie Jean Illeret | Claude Illeret and Simone Marie Martin (Marie Jean Illeret's parents) | also the unknown Mayotte

Regis "Zico" Marechal (Richard Marshall) and Mary Eleonore Boyer



Regis Marechal is born in 1815 in Missouri, to Benoist Marechal and a half breed Indian from Kahokia named Mayotte. His name was anglicized to Richard Marshall. His birth year is found in the 1860 census. His nickname in his younger years was "Zico Marechal." Read more about Cahokia Mounds on this page.

Richard's birth, nickname, an first marriage is recorded in a letter to the Judge for pardon purposes by Judge Wilson Primm. Judge Primm was born January 05, 1810 in St. Louis, Missouri, lived in Carondalet, and died in 1878. He was considered the first historian of St. Louis and his letter regarding Richard, fortunately for us, carried forth that historic nature.


Zico lived in Carondalet (St. Louis), Missouri until his marriage. Then he moved to one of the counties below the St. Louis area. (Note: look for his first wife's death and/or census in those counties) Zico lost his mother at an early age. Being an illigitmate child, and his father having after his birth remarried and having ligitimate children, he was not recognized as a child by his father. Judge Primm wrote, "Zico was raised from hand to mouth, as it were, in the village, doing little chores here and there for a mere pittance sometimes, but generally for no pittance at all, and growing up to manhood without education, but with a willingness to work and with a kindness of disposition which made him even every ready to give a helping hand to those in need. Strong and able bodied, he was gentle as a child, and would invariably avoid collision or dispute with any one, however physically inferior to himself. "


Mary Eleonore Boyer (Mary L. Boyer) was March 17, 1826, and baptized at St. Joachim Church, Old Mines, Missouri (Baptismal Register, 1820-1827, pg 111) to Jean Baptiste Boyer and Maria Aurore St. Germain. Eleonore is the sister of my other third great Grandma, Rose Elizabeth Boyer. (Mary Lucinda Marshall Wright Grimes' death certificate, her daughter, indicates she was born in Potosi.)



Richard's first marriage was to Amelia Marie Lemay on May 14, 1839. She was 16 years old and he was 24 years old. Per the pardon letter, Amelia was "a daughter of the old Lemai who used to keep Lemay’s Ferry on the Maramec." Amelia's mother was Marie Louise Valle. There is a May 14, 1839 marriage record for a Registre Marechal in St. Louis to Emelie Terrien (nee Lemay) widow of Ignace Terrien. The marriage index indicated that Regis Marechal was from Cahokia. Emilie Lemay married Ignace Terrien (and he was a widower then) in 1836. MARECHAL, Regis to Emelie TERRIEN nee LEMOY wid Ignace 2 Nov 1839.

Note: When did Amelia die or did they divorce?

Quoted from St. Louis Today's article: "On May 5, 1834, a ferry license was granted to Francois Lemay, a name also spelled “Lemai” at times in early St. Louis history. But Lemay proved to be a less than ideal ferry operator, Hamilton said. “There are a number of accounts of Lemay showing up late, or not at all, and leaving customers waiting,” he said. After petitioning the St. Louis County courts in 1848, Noah H. Whitmore was allowed to take over the license, Hamilton said. And while the name was widely used to refer to the river crossing, the road was called Carondelet Road, Middle Road or Meramec Road through the 1850s, Hamilton said. It became Lemay Rock Road, or simply Lemay Road, after improvements were made. The current name did not become prevalent until the early 1900s, he said."

From the St. Louis City Civil records.  Mons. Leblond was either tipsy or tired? Registre (as in Registre de Paroisse (Parish Register or Records) is a word he probably wrote a bazillion times.



Regis Marechal married Mary Eleonore Boyer on February 9, 1846, at St. Joachim Church, Old Mines, Missouri. Regis was 31 years old and Eleonore was 19 years old. Many of the Boyer women in the Old Mines area had Mary as their first name and went by their middle name. I note a clue may be in the witnesses of Louis Boyer and W. Golden.


Regis (Richard) and Eleonore have a daughter, Mary Lucinda Boyer on March 29, 1849, in Ste. Genevieve, Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri.

Read about Mary Marshall and Andrew Jackson Wright. The death certificate for Mary Lucinda Marshall Wright Grimes indicates her parents are Mary L. Boyer and Richard Marshall. The "L" for the middle initial could be "El" in "Eleonore" if she went by the nickname of "Elle."

Their daughter, Mary Lucinda, and Andrew Wright were (registered) married in 1879 in Ottowa, La Salle County, Illinois.

Since Mary Lucinda Marshall Wright Grimes returned to Missouri and is buried in Desloge, this indicates a return to her family roots in Missouri. The census indicates that both of her parents are born in Missouri.


Where is the family in the 1850 census? My instinct is that Eleonore died in child birth. Based on the 1860 census below, Mary Lucinda Marshall was raised by her step-mom, Elizabeth. Eleonore would have died before 1860.



On February 19, 1858, Richard Marshall married Elizabeth Garrett (marriage record) in Crawford County, Missouri. She was born April 20, 1820, in Pulaski County, Missouri, and died September 24, 1918, in Washington County, Missouri. Her first marriage was to William Litton on September 25, 1849, in Washington, County, Missouri. Her third marriage was to Peter Wise in 1870 and have three more children, Richard, William A, and Jesse M. Wise.



In the 1860 Census, Washington County, Johnson Township, Rock Springs Post Office (Page 1 and Page 2) Richard is listed as living in dwelling 882 and his wife Elizabeth and daughter Mary are living in dwelling 883. This could be a census taker error. Richard is 45 years old, which would mean he was born in 1815, and he is a laborer in the Nancy Blanton (56) home. He is born in Missouri and cannot read. Elizabeth is 40 yeas old. At the top of the next page his daughter Mary L. Marshall is 13 years old. Note: Look into where the Blanton's lived and any possible relation.

Rock Spring was a post-office 20 miles northwest of Potosi. (--Gazetteer of Mo., p. 635) and is now listed as being in St. Francois Co. (--Rand, McNally.) (source) The St. Francois County does not fit.

There was a school, see if Mary Lucinda Marshall is in these records. The school was in "Wallen Creek neighborhood between Potosi and Irondale, Missouri" and "Rock Springs (local usage is with the final "s") is sometimes noted as just Rock Spring on maps of Washington County."

This Washington County Map shows many old post offices (same map). I do not see the date of this map. In the upper left hand corner is the Rockspring P.O. I have circled it above and it is in Township 39N 1 W, Section 21.

I found Township 39N 1 W, Section 21 on Google Earth and note that the Bourbon Road in the old map is now State Highway N and circle about the same location after the intersection with County Road 204.

In putting locations on my genealogy map for the Marechal | Marshall family, it brings to life the journey of the below story, with Richard being married in Old Mines, the trial being in Potosi, the horse ride home to Rock Springs, and where the train was pulling into the station in Sullivan where Richard was shot.

As seen by the above image, Crawford County (where Richard and Elizabeth were married and first son born) is close to the location of Rock Spring as circled. Crawford County seat is Steeleville, Missouri, should Richard and Elizabeth have married at the courthouse. However, Sullivan is partly in Franklin County and partly in Crawford County.


April 12, 1861 is the beginning of the Civil War.


On September 4, 1863, David Baker was cut in the neck with a knife and killed. He is known as "old man Baker." David's son, David N. Baker, was present at the time and accused Richard Marshall of the killing. David N. Baker is known as "young Baker."


On November 27, 1863, Richard was indicted for murder. He was arraigned and plead not guilty.


On May 27, 1864, The Circuit Court of Washington County, Missouri, held the trial of Richard Marshall's case for murder. Read the transcription of the Supreme Court case which contains the "record on appeal" from Washington County, including all of the witness statements. Richard was arraigned, indicted, a jury called and chosen, and tried all in one day.


On May 28, 1864, the court reconvened and the verdict found Richard Marshall guilty of murder in the first degree. On the same day the sentence was issued "that on ninth day of July next between the hours of nine o’clock am and two o’clock pm" Richard Marshall would be hanged. It was ordered that Richard be placed in the custody of St. Louis County for safe keeping until such time. A Motion for New Trial was requested by Richard's attorney which was denied.


On July 1, 1864, Judge Barton orders stay of proceedings upon appeal


On July 9, 1964, Richard Marshall was to be hung. I have not found a document listing the date that his death sentence was commuted to life in prison as some histories online indicate. I believe this was a case of mistaken assumptions. Richard was not hung because the judgment against him was stayed until such time as the appeal decision was rendered. Thereafter, it continued to be stayed until the pardon process was completed.


May 9, 1865 is the end of the Civil War.


On June 26, 1865), Richard and Elizabeth have a son, Richard Henry Marshall, in Crawford County, Missouri. He is the half brother to Mary Lucinda Marshall, my third Great-Grandma. Note: In the August 13, 1870 census, Richard is living with his mother Elizabeth and he is 3 years old, being born about 1867, August or the prior year through July 1866. The 1900 census indicates Richard Henry was born June 1866. The 1910 and 1920 censuses gives him a birthdate about 1868. The 1930 census gives him a birthdate about 1867. The 1940 census gives him a birthdate about 1866. His death certificate lists June 26, 1865. Nine months before June 26, 1865, would be September 26, 1864, after his trial while he was in prison in St. Louis. The death certificate also lists his birth in Kentucky, but the census indicate Missouri, so the informant may have given his best knowledge that may have been incorrect. [It is my guess that Richard Henry was born in June 16, 1866. We see June used twice, so I believe he was born in June of some year. The 1870 census is more likely to be correct. If this is correct, 9 months prior would be September of 1865. By this time, Richard was on good terms with the St. Louis jailor and his wife may have visited him in jail.] Richard Henry Marshall died March 8, 1951, in Northcut, Washington County, Missouri.

Richard Marshall was a brick wall for me until I discovered in April 2018 the FindaGrave page that had been entered as a "non-grave grave" in 2017. This allowed me to see that the 1860 census listed the family in two households, a census taker error, and put together that Richard had 3 wives. I began pursuing documents regarding the court case. In September of 2018, I became acquainted with Richard Henry Marshall's descendants. They had information I did not have and I had information they did not have. It has been quiet a surprise for all to learn that there were multiple wives and half-siblings. Together, we work together in piecing together the story of Richard Marshall.

This photo was provided by Liz and is a photo of Richard Marshall's son, Richard Henry Marshall, his wife Martha, and two of his children, Fannie and Mary.

It has been passed down Richard Henry Marshall's line that Richard Marshall was a stonecutter. One of his descendants is in possession of this stone that Richard cut for his wife Elizabeth stating "forget me not." We wonder when he cut the stone. Was he able to cut it from jail? Did he cut it sometime after his release and before his death? Possibly at the same time his son was conceived? I believe Richard was carrying on the craft of his ancestors at Cahokia. Read more about The Birdman Tablet on this page which is a similar size to the stone Richard carved.


In October 1865, the Missouri Supreme Court, in the case of State V. Marshall, 36 Mo, 400 (1865), decided Richard Marshall's appeal. Click here to read the transcription of the Supreme Court case. This case, as in all appeals, includes the Washington County, Missouri, written copy of the trial court proceedings, called the "record on appeal." We are able to read the testimony of the witnesses at the County trial.

On November 4, 1865, there was an attempted and partially successful prison break in which Richard helped to save the deputy and keep the others from escaping. The news of the prison break at the St. Louis Jail and the saving of the deputy made national news. The deputy and the jailor wrote letters for the pardon application that account the details. There were sixteen (according to jailor, or fourteen according to newspaper articles) escaping, three who were successful, and thirteen who were held back from escaping. Letters from the jailor and the deputy jailor that he saved, for the pardon application, can be read on the pardon paper transcription page.

Cleveland Daily Leader, 09 Nov 1865 Thur

Sioux City Journal, 25 Nov 1865, Sat


On NOVEMBER 28, 1865, Richard's Pardon Application was submitted. Click here to read transcription of pardon papers.

Daily Missouri Republican - St. Louis, Missouri, November 28, 1865 (I double checked the date as the State Historical Society of Missouri has this newspaper listed as 1865 and the first page of the issue is clearly 1865.) This is confusing because the actual dates of the letters of pardon below are after this newspaper article. It would seem Captain Ehlert, the St. Louis jailor, really fought for Richard's release, initiating the application in November and then the gathering of supporting letters to follow.


July 3, 1866, J.L. Musick, the deputy jailor whom Richard Marshall did save his life, writes a letter requesting pardon (see pardon papers)


July 26, 1866, Francis Rodney writes a letter to Messrs. Voullaire & Jordan (who?) of the documents he has on file. (on file where?) See pardon papers.


August 2, 1866, Philip H. Bishop, jailor, writes letter requesting pardon. (See pardon papers.)


August 23, 1866, Wilson Primm writes letter to Seymour Voullair Esq. requesting pardon. (See pardon papers) Wilson Primm was a Judge in St. Louis, having known Richard Marshall from birth. Judge Primm lived 1810 - 1890. In this book, "Seeking St. Louis: Voices from a River City, 1670-2000, it gives his death as 1878. The book gives the many respectable positions held by Judge Primm. It also states, "Primm had a passionate interest in researching, recording, and preserving history in the region." This is evident by the history of Richard Marshall given in his letter. I am thankful for the information about his birth and younger years provided in his letter. I would like to look further at Primm's other writings to learn more about the history of Richard Marshall and his ancestors.


Daily Missouri Republican - Saint_Louis, Missouri, November 18, 1866

Note that Richard is transferred to the Missouri State Penitentiary in Jefferson City. There seems to be some sarcasticness to the statement "after a brief consideration of three years" as if the Supreme Court delayed the decision. This information is incorrect. He was found guilty in 1865 and this is 1866.

I have highlighted Sixth Street and Chestnut Street on today's map, which is in front of the Old Courthouse, which is front of the Arch.

The Missouri State Penitentiary record (also here) gives a description of Richard. He is 5 feet, 7 inches tall. He is 47 years old (approxate age born 1819). His foot is 10 1/2 inches long. He has black hair and black eyes. He has a dark complexion. His occupation is laborer. Only two teeth left in his mouth, mole over left side of neck, large scar on the calf of right leg, small scar over inside of left leg, large spot over left side near small of the back.

[Note: Locate the penitentiary in Jefferson City.]


March 14, 1867, George Reynolds writes a letter to Richard Marshall which is in the pardon packet. [Note, find out more about George]


On July 20, 1867, Richard Marshall was pardoned.


Richard Marshall was killed by William Smith Jackson in early August, 1867. FindaGrave The "early August" is from the history in the Sullivan book as seen below. Therefore, he would have died August 1 - August 6 because Smith Jackson's trial was the 7th. It is more likely he died some weeks prior, possibly upon his returning home after he was pardoned on the 20th of July, because it takes time to go through the arrest, arraignment, secure attorneys, and take depositions before a court trial. [Note, find court case in Crawford County. Was it a bench trial without a jury? Who was the prosecuting attorney on Richard's behalf?]

The Cincinnati Enquirer, Cincinnati, Ohio, Wednesday, August 7, 1867, Page 3.

This newspaper article is confusing. It mentions that Richard was incarcerated for killing a man named Jackson, when in fact it was David Baker. It mentions that a "brother of Jackson, named Smith Jackson," which makes me wonder if there was another killing that was not ever tried. Or was David Baker really Smith Jackson's brother instead of other relation? [How were they related?] Here we read that Smith Jackson "declared solemnly that he would kill Sullivan," which is another error in that he vowed he would kill Marshall. Smith Jackson also "vowed to avenge his brother's death." It would seem that Richard Marshall's murder was premeditated.

This is an article in the Westliche Post, St.Louis,,Missouri, Wednesday, August 7, 1867, Page 3
Murder in Sullivan. Previously a man called Marshall, in Sullivan, Crawford County, was shot dead in the following circumstances: The murderer had killed a man called Jackson some time ago and was half sent to the penitentiary, from which he was released a few days before his arrival. A brother of the murdered Jackson, by the name of Smith Jackson, had sworn that as soon as Marshall came to prison, he would kill him. The opportunity arose the day before yesterday. "Marshall was standing at Clarks Store," across from the depot, and Smith Jrckson shot him a 100 yard away with a revolver. The bullet struck Marshall in the head and went out on the right cheek. Marshall immediately fell dead low. After the fact, the murderer handed himself over to the courts.


On August 7, 1867, Smith Jackson was tried in the Crawford County Courthouse and found not guilty. [Note: this fact is as passed down by Smith Jackson's family and thus far I have found no records. See Smith Jackson page for the depositions and their story.]




In the book, History of Franklin, Jefferson, Washington, Crawford & Gasconade Counties, Missouri, Page 501, the Goodspeed Publishing Co, 1888, we find our ancestor in print with several errors. First, he did not kill Moses Baker, but rather David Baker. Second, we see the history that has been passed along that he was pardoned to go into the army (i.e. civil war). The Civil War was from Apr 12, 1861 – May 9, 1865 and he was pardoned in July 1867 and killed just weeks thereafter in August 1867. The truth as we have found out is that he was pardoned because of his service to the jail and his good character. It would seem that Smith Jackson's family was interviewed by Westin Arthur Goodspeed and that is where he received his false information.


I believe there is much too the murder/murder store of Richard Marshall that involves the Cival War and I want to learn more about the Civil War in Washington County. Here is a book: Autobiography of Samuel S. Hildebrand. Samuel Hildebrand the notorious bushwhacker from St. Francois and Jefferson counties





Copyright Cheryl Rutledge-Brennecke
Thank you for visiting.

Follow me: Substack | Facebook | Instagram | Youtube | X | Pinterest | Facebook Group Rutledge | Facebook Group Boyer & Marechal | Etsy Store